Legal Search Engine

This privacy statement provides information about the processing and the protection of your personal data.

Data Controller: openlaws – Dr. Clemens Wass, MBL, MBA

Introduction openlaws is committed to protect your personal data and to respect your privacy. openlaws collects and further processes personal data pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy statement explains the reason for the processing of your personal data, the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal data provided, how that information is used and what rights you have in relation to your personal data. It also specifies the contact details of the responsible Data Controller with whom you may exercise your rights.

Why and how do we process your personal data? openlaws collects and uses your personal information – if any – to allow users to interact with the system. Furthermore, this allows openlaws to:

  • receive information and messages from users (e.g. via the contact form)
  • send information about openlaws to interested users (e.g. for newsletters);
  • include new legal content suggested by users;
  • analyse any errors in order to improve the service;
  • carry out surveys concerning the use of openlaws;
  • reply to any user requests.

Your personal data will not be used for an automated decision-making including profiling.

On what legal ground(s) do we process your personal data? We process your personal data – if any – because processing is necessary for the operation of openlaws. In case of interaction with you (e.g. via the contact form, surveys, etc.) we process your data based on your consent.

Which personal data do we collect and further process? In order to carry out this processing openlaws collects the following categories of personal data:

  • Users who are providing suggestions: optional: name, e-mail address, telephone, position and title, organization, description of proposed legal content, country;
  • Support: e-mails may contain (apart from the email address) first name and surname, administrative address, telephone and organisation

How long do we keep your personal data? openlaws only keeps your personal data for the time necessary to fulfil the purpose of collection or further processing. The personal data of users who suggest legal content is retained as long as the content is integrated into openlaws or until consent is revoked by the user.

How do we protect and safeguard your personal data? All personal data in electronic format (e-mails, documents, databases, uploaded batches of data, etc.) are stored on the servers of Hosttech GmbH, Salzburg, Austria, (www.hosttech.at). In order to protect your personal data, openlaws has put in place a number of technical and organisational measures in place. Technical measures include appropriate actions to address online security, risk of data loss, alteration of data or unauthorised access, taking into consideration the risk presented by the processing and the nature of the personal data being processed. Organisational measures include restricting access to the personal data solely to authorised persons with a legitimate need to know for the purposes of this processing operation.

Who has access to your personal data and to whom is it disclosed?Access to your personal data is provided to the operator of openlaws according to the “need to know” principle. Everybody involved will abide by statutory, and when required, additional confidentiality agreements.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them? You have specific rights as a ‘data subject’ under Chapter III the General Data Protection Regulation, in particular the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data and the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Where applicable, you also have the right to object to the processing or the right to data portability. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting openlaws via the contact form. If necessary, you can also address the European Data Protection Supervisor or the Austrian Data Protection Authority. Their contact information is given below.

Contact information

The Data Controller If you would like to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, or if you have comments, questions or concerns, or if you would like to submit a complaint regarding the collection and use of your personal data, please feel free to contact openlaws via the contact form.

The European Data Protection Supervisor (EDPS) and Austrian Data Protection Authority You have the right to have recourse (i.e. you can lodge a complaint) to the European Data Protection Supervisor (edps@edps.europa.eu) or the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutz Behörde, www.dsb.gv.at) if you consider that your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation have been infringed as a result of the processing of your personal data by the Data Controller.